Privacy Policy for Sensible Digs

Effective Date: May 18, 2019

At SensibleDigs.com, we know you are concerned about privacy when operating online and so are we. We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to explain what information we collect from you, how we secure that information, and under what conditions we share your information with others. If you have any questions at all about this Policy, just let us know and we’ll be happy to answer them.

Table of Contents

    1. INTENDED USE – NORTH AMERICA.

    SensibleDigs.com should be viewed and used only by individuals located in North America. We make no representation or promise that any of the materials to which you are being given access are available or appropriate for use in other jurisdictions. We do not envisage offering goods or services to parties located in the European Union nor do we intend to collect personal data from or monitor such parties. Please do not use this website if you are located in the EU.

    2. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN.

    Any website “directed at children under 13” must undertake certain compliance steps pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act [15 U.S. Code § 6502] and COPPA Rule [16 CFR Part 312]. Since this website is directed at parents, we do not comply with COPPA.

    3. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED.

    A. Information Collection: In order for you to use particular areas of the website, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data such as your name and e-mail address when leaving comments on blog posts. We also collect and retain any information you provide when contacting us. If you purchase a product or service through the website from another party, you will be doing so through a third party website and should refer to the privacy policy of that website.

    B. Modification or Removal Process: You may access, modify, or delete comments you’ve made on the website by accessing them directly or contacting us for assistance.

    C. Privacy Policy Updates: If we modify or update this Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the website. You may reject the update by discontinuing your use of the website.

    D. Do Not Track Signals: We do not comply with “do not track” signals at this time.

    E. Google Tracking. We use certain Google programs to help us analyze the traffic to SensibleDigs.com so we can improve the experience users have when visiting us. Such programs may include, but are not limited to, Google Analytics. You may opt out of this tracking by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

    F. Google Advertising Cookies. We allow third party vendors, including Google and Ad Thrive, to use web beacons and cookies to serve ads you may find interesting on this website. These companies use advertising cookies and web beacons to enable them and their partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to our website and other websites on the Internet. We may also employ Google Adsense and Google will use a DoubleClick DART cookie to track your actions in this regard. You can opt out of this program by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads or by other third parties by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

    G. Other Third Party Cookies. We allow third parties to use cookies and other technology to track you on SensibleDigs.com for a variety of reasons. For example, we are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for websites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

    H. Embedded Content From Other Websites. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from websites such as YouTube.com, Pinterest.com, Instagram.com, etc. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

    3. GENERAL TRAFFIC DATA COLLECTED.

    We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our website: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the website; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the website (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes and for helping us improve your experience when using the website.

    4. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

    A. Our Use Of Information: We use your Personal Information to interact with you and evaluate our website as well as comply with various laws as detailed herein. Please read this Section 4 carefully.

    B. Sharing Personal Information: We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Policy. We share Contact Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (hosting, processing email, etc.) related to our operation of the website. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties, please contact us, but understand that such a request will eliminate your ability to access the website.

    C. Use of Contact Data. We may use your Contact Data to provide you with administrative communications such as responses to messages you send us. We may also use your Contact Data to send you commercial emails highlighting products, services, and business developments. These email communications may contain messages, advertisements, and affiliate links promoting third parties and third party products. Make sure to review the privacy policies of these third party companies before providing them with your personal information.

    D. Sale of Information. Should we decide to sell all or part of our business or this website at some point in the future, you agree we can include your Personal Information in the transaction and transfer it to the new owner.

    E. Your Sharing Of Information. We provide you with the means to share particular content on social media platforms via social media buttons. The decision to share content is solely yours. By sharing such information, you understand any statement you make in the act of sharing is your own and not endorsed by or the responsibility of SensibleDigs.com.

    5. MARKETING

    A. Push Notifications. With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications to you. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your device.

    B. Remarketing and Retargeting. We may use Facebook or other third party remarketing or retargeting platforms to market our business. These companies use different forms of technology to track you across the Internet including websites you visited before and after visiting SensibleDigs.com. Once you leave this website, these third parties will show you advertisements from us as appropriate. You may opt out of the remarketing and retargeting platforms we currently use or may use in the future by visiting the following links:

    • Facebook – [https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/]• Google – [http://www.google.com/settings/ads]

    6. INFORMATION SECURITY

    A. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information: Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce the legal documents applicable to the website.

    B. Website Security. The website has reasonable security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information that we obtain from you including the use of Secure Sockets Layer protocols, and premium website security software. Unfortunately, we make no promises about our ability to prevent any such loss or misuse of your Personal Information since preventing hacking is nearly impossible.

    7. USER COMMENTS

    If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

    All commenters may request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

    Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

    Any comments you may receive in return from either the team at SensibleDigs.com or other website visitors are for informational purposes only and do not constitute as medical or professional advice and should be followed at your risk only.

    8. AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

    A. Public Information: We may allow you to interact with others on SensibleDigs.com by, for instance, exchanging views in the comments section of particular posts. Please understand that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

    B. Third Party Websites: The website contains links to other websites. We have no control over the terms and privacy policies of said websites. Please make sure to view the policies of those websites before proceeding.

    9. ADVERTISING PRIVACY STATEMENT

    This Site is affiliated with AdThrive, LLC (“AdThrive”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site. AdThrive uses standard and widely-available tools for the placement and serving of ads, including those provided by Google, Inc. and its affiliates. We publish interest-based advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help understand your interests, AdThrive, Google and our other advertising partners will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.

    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

    By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with AdThrive, Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.

    For European Economic Area Residents

    If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing. If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or AdThrive related to advertising on the Site, you can contact us at [email protected] and contact AdThrive at [email protected]. If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences link at the bottom of the site. (Available in the EU.)

    For California Residents

    California law gives residents the right to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties, including for advertising purposes. Under California law, the sharing of your information with a service provider for advertising purposes could be considered a “sale.” To opt out of the sharing of your information for advertising information, click the opt out link provided in the footer of this page. You also have the right to request from us the categories of personal information that we have shared and the categories of third parties to whom the information was provided. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected] To be clear we do not share your name, contact information, or any other sensitive information with third parties, and the categories of third parties that we share information with for advertising purposes are supply side platforms, programmatic advertising exchanges, and demand side platforms.

    10. CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this website, please contact us using the Contact page on the website.